Deferred Action for DREAMers

To apply for deferred action:

1. You must be between the ages of 15 and 31 as of June 15, 2012.

  • If you have never been in removal proceedings, or your removal proceedings have been terminated, you must be 15 years of age or older at the time of filing.
  • If you are in removal proceedings, have a final removal order, or have a voluntary departure order, and are not in immigration detention, you may be younger than 15 years of age at the time of filing. 

2.    You must have come to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday.

3.    You must have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007. 

  •  A brief absence from the United States will not interrupt your continuous residence if the departure was not due to removal, voluntary departure, or illegal activity.
  • If you travel outside of the United States after August 15, 2012, you will not be considered for deferred action.
  •  If you receive deferred action, you will be permitted to travel outside of the United States only if you receive advance parole.

4.    You must have been physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action.

5.    You must have entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012.

6.    You must be currently enrolled in school at the time of your application, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a   general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States.

7.    You must not have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

  • A felony is a federal, state, or local criminal offense punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
  •  A significant misdemeanor is a misdemeanor in which the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is between 6 days to one year or in which the time in custody exceeds 90 days.  An offense of domestic violence; sexual abuse or exploitation; burglary; unlawful possession or use of a firearm; drug distribution or trafficking; or, driving under the influence is considered significant, regardless of the sentence imposed.
  • Minor traffic offenses will not be considered misdemeanors.

  For additional information, please visit www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals

 
Member of
American Immigration Lawyers Association